How to include a command in context menus

Blender documentation projects, tutorials, translation, learning & teaching Blender

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
yoloff
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2013 10:30 pm

How to include a command in context menus

Post by yoloff » Thu Jun 06, 2013 11:25 am

Hi guys,

Is there a way to customize what commands/operations are listed in the context menu for edges or faces, for example? (where we have make edge / subdivide / un-subdivide etc - add or remove to/from that list).

Thanks in advance!

Alex
/yoloff

CoDEmanX
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 7:42 pm
Location: Germany

Post by CoDEmanX » Thu Jun 06, 2013 6:52 pm

no, but you could replace the entire menu with python scripting
I'm sitting, waiting, wishing, building Blender in superstition...

yoloff
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2013 10:30 pm

Post by yoloff » Thu Jun 06, 2013 8:09 pm

Any links to useful info on that matter would be greatly appreciated :)

Thanks

Alex

CoDEmanX
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 7:42 pm
Location: Germany

Post by CoDEmanX » Thu Jun 06, 2013 9:22 pm

you mean like this?
http://wiki.blender.org/index.php/Dev:2.5/Py/Scripts

Have a look at the menu template scripts, Blender > Text Editor > Templates
I'm sitting, waiting, wishing, building Blender in superstition...

yoloff
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2013 10:30 pm

Post by yoloff » Thu Jun 06, 2013 9:56 pm

Will take a look, thanks. Been reading the wiki, but never got to this part, so sorry to bother.

Alex

Post Reply