Radeon 9600 Pro + Blender 3d = ?

Blender documentation projects, tutorials, translation, learning & teaching Blender

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
Turbo Beholder
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 3:43 am
Location: Russia

Radeon 9600 Pro + Blender 3d = ?

Post by Turbo Beholder »

As no one answered on my former question, let me change wording: please answer if someone here has Radeon 9600 Pro too, but Win32 Blender works with it ? :cry:
...And even I make no pretence Of having more than common sence (c)R.W.Wood
[AoWSM UP 1.4 dev Team]

jesterKing
Site Admin
Posts: 207
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 12:48 pm
Location: Finland

Post by jesterKing »


matos
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 4:58 pm

Post by matos »

works fine for me.
im using ati 9600 pro 128mb (with the drive 8.201.0.0) 0n blender 2.41
i hope this info helps u.

z3r0_d
Posts: 289
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 2:38 am
Contact:

Post by z3r0_d »

only problems here with large images in the image window or large background images

Turbo Beholder
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 3:43 am
Location: Russia

Post by Turbo Beholder »

But i still have immediate crash...
Blender-2.41 (windows)

Catalyst 6.1 (6-1_xp-2k_dd_ccc_wdm_enu_29602.exe)
ATI inspector reports:
"8.205-060104a-...", 128 Mb DDR SGRAM/SDRAM
ROM v. 0.2059
I have uninstalled all drivers with AtiCimUn.exe before new install, therefore presumably all is clean

new DirectX (directx_dec2005_redist.exe).
DXDiag shows all ok.

Hardware acceleraton settings - from full to turned off. Does not helps.
:(
Thanks.
I'll try renaming and Catalist 3.9. Soon i'll write results.
...And even I make no pretence Of having more than common sence (c)R.W.Wood
[AoWSM UP 1.4 dev Team]

z3r0_d
Posts: 289
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 2:38 am
Contact:

Post by z3r0_d »

Turbo Beholder wrote:Hardware acceleraton settings - from full to turned off. Does not helps.
then clearly the problem is NOT your graphics card

what else do you have in there [hardware and software wise]? have you tried deleting [or renaming] .B.blend?

if you run blender from a command prompt, does it print anything before it dies?

what is the error you get?

jesterKing
Site Admin
Posts: 207
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 12:48 pm
Location: Finland

Post by jesterKing »

Turbo Beholder wrote: new DirectX (directx_dec2005_redist.exe).
DXDiag shows all ok.
Checking with DXDiag is quite pointless, as Blender 3D is an OpenGL program. Check your OpenGL settings too.

/Nathan

Turbo Beholder
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 3:43 am
Location: Russia

Blender still crashes...

Post by Turbo Beholder »

I tried DLLs from different versions including 3.7 - the same immediate crash, no difference. Installation of Catalyst from 3.7 to recent did not changed anything. "blender -w" crashes as well as fullscreen.
z3r0_d wrote:what else do you have in there [hardware and software wise]?
But what could interfere ? APU ?..
Nforce2 motherboard (AMD CPU). No onboard GPU. No aparent hardware problems.
Ah, i have question about "AGP aperture" settings: what aperture should i give R9600Pro with 128 Mb memory ? 128 Mb and 64 Mb was tried - crash is the same.
z3r0_d wrote:have you tried deleting [or renaming] .B.blend?
Where it is ? I cannot find any ".b.b*.*" files at all in Blender's program and user directories.
z3r0_d wrote:if you run blender from a command prompt, does it print anything before it dies?
Nothing unusual:
Using Python version 2.4
Warning: could not determine argv[0] path
... then appears empty second Blender window (fullscreen one), then it crashes without additional messages. If i run Blender via lnk file it creates, i see window with Python line, but no warning, then Blender fullscreen window starts and crashes.
"...;c:\Python;c:\Python\Lib;" is included in my %PATH%.
z3r0_d wrote:what is the error you get?
DrWatson (dwwin) in its crash-report window shows:
AppName: blender.exe Appver: 0.0.0.0 ModName: unknown
ModVer: 0.0.0.0 Offset: 000a0100
in "tech. details" window:
Exception Information
Code: 0xc0000005 Flags: 0x00000000
Record: 0x00....00 Address: 0x00000000000a0100
jesterKing wrote:Checking with DXDiag is quite pointless, as Blender 3D is an OpenGL program.
I know, imeant all save Blender works without any persistent troubles and test confirms this too.
jesterKing wrote:Check your OpenGL settings too.
Where ? In old drivers' control panel there was separate "3D / OpenGL" and "3D / DirectX" pages (and this was not helpful in my case too), but new Catalyst Control Center does not have separate controls.
What external program for detailed OpenGL tests could you recommend ?
...And even I make no pretence Of having more than common sence (c)R.W.Wood
[AoWSM UP 1.4 dev Team]

z3r0_d
Posts: 289
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 2:38 am
Contact:

Post by z3r0_d »

what sound card?

does blender run in safe mode? does it run without the ati drivers installed?

Turbo Beholder
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 3:43 am
Location: Russia

Post by Turbo Beholder »

z3r0_d wrote:what sound card?
Integrated. "nVidia NForce MCP APU".
z3r0_d wrote:does blender run in safe mode?
No difference, just long wait before crash. The same was when i turned off hardware acceleration.
z3r0_d wrote:does it run without the ati drivers installed?
With basic win drivers only ? :shock: it supports OpenGL ?
(tested): anyway, the same immediate crash. Either it don't have something Catalyst don't have too (quite believable, after all) or it's not a videocard driver error...
...And even I make no pretence Of having more than common sence (c)R.W.Wood
[AoWSM UP 1.4 dev Team]

broken_sword
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 7:26 am

I had a similar problem and I solved it...

Post by broken_sword »

Hi,

I had similar problem, took me quite a while to get around it.
Mine crashed all the time everytime I run OGL or DirectX apps, Catalyst crashed all the time.

So, I downloaded V-Tuner2 from gigabyte website (my model) and I reduced the core and memory clock speed from 400 -> 360. That solved my problem.

Here's the catch... I have to reduce the clock speed *everytime* I start up my computer to run Softimage/Blender/Torque/Quark and other apps that require access to DX3D or OGL.

I hope this helps.

Regards,
Broken_Sword

Post Reply