blender on new intel Macs

Compiling, libraries, modules, coding guidelines and porting

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
cekuhnen
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 11:04 pm

blender on new intel Macs

Post by cekuhnen »

hi

i am curious how the develloper here tink about this.

will you suport the intel plattform soon when it is
released? maybe because blender got the second place
in design awards apple might sponsor the dev mac.

on the other side what do you think about the move to
intel in terms of speed comparision.

claas

ideasman
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2003 2:37 pm

Post by ideasman »

By the time apple switch for intel, the current G5/Intel speen comparisons will be outdated.
Also, I imagine that apple will try to make proting from g4/5 to intel as painfree as possible. Blender has been ported to much more difficuled OS's - WinCE and BEOS for Eg.

cekuhnen
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 11:04 pm

Post by cekuhnen »

thankx for the answer

osxrules
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 6:34 pm

Post by osxrules »

The developer tools allow you to build for PPC or Intel now. It comes down as a check box so apps should need no more than a recompile. They ported the huge Mathematica project (one of the biggest code bases in the world) in less than 2 hours - just a couple of tweaks required. I can even build Intel targets on my PPC and I suspect vice veras.

joeri
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 6:41 pm
Contact:

Post by joeri »

I don't know alot about this but maybe old code is harder to move than new code?
Maybe the blender code is clean enough for an easy transition today.

Jobs was talking about "universal" code or something... I think that means that you can choose for what platform you want to compile your code, I guess compilers today are smart enough to optimize for the chip they compile for?

For rendering we can use as much power as we can get from the cpu,
on the other hand, working with blender relies on the gfx card speed.
I expect the most trouble there ( hee didn't the dev recently remove the fullscreen button :P ) .

Post Reply