Error compiling CVS with Cygwin (solved)

Compiling, libraries, modules, coding guidelines and porting

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
Caronte
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:53 am
Location: Valencia-Spain-Europe

Error compiling CVS with Cygwin (solved)

Post by Caronte »

Anyone can tell me, why I get this error?

make[1]: *** No rule to make target `/cygdrive/f/bf-blender/blender/../lib/windo
ws/pthreads/lib/libpthreadGC2.a', needed by `/cygdrive/f/bf-blender/blender/obj/
windows/bin/blender.exe'. Stop.
make: *** [all] Error 1
make: Leaving directory `/cygdrive/f/bf-blender/blender'

Thanks!
Last edited by Caronte on Thu Mar 02, 2006 1:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Caronte.
"Some Day, All Will Be Digital"
http://www.nicodigital.com

lguillaume
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 10:25 pm

Post by lguillaume »

Hello, I think you have to update your lib cvs directory to have pthreads.

Caronte
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:53 am
Location: Valencia-Spain-Europe

Post by Caronte »

I updated the lib directory but the error still here :(
Caronte.
"Some Day, All Will Be Digital"
http://www.nicodigital.com

paprmh
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2002 7:27 am

Post by paprmh »

I had the same problem for a few days last weekend and solved it by doing a clean checkout of both blender and lib/windows. I am not sure why but when I did updates I did not get the new pthread directories...

Caronte
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:53 am
Location: Valencia-Spain-Europe

Post by Caronte »

Solved! :D

The only method I found is erase all the source code and download everything again.

This two lines don't update right until you remove all the source code:
cvs -z3 -d:pserver:anonymous@cvs.blender.org:/cvsroot/bf-blender co blender
cvs -z3 -d:pserver:anonymous@cvs.blender.org:/cvsroot/bf-blender co lib/windows

Thanks to everyone :wink:
Caronte.
"Some Day, All Will Be Digital"
http://www.nicodigital.com

jesterKing
Site Admin
Posts: 207
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 12:48 pm
Location: Finland

Post by jesterKing »

next time when you do an update, use -dP as switches

cvs update -dP

That will ensure getting newly added files and directories, pruning empty dirs.

/Nathan

Caronte
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:53 am
Location: Valencia-Spain-Europe

Post by Caronte »

jesterKing wrote:next time when you do an update, use -dP as switches

cvs update -dP

That will ensure getting newly added files and directories, pruning empty dirs.

/Nathan
I ever use "cvs -z3 update -dP" like in the development guides, but that don't work either.
Caronte.
"Some Day, All Will Be Digital"
http://www.nicodigital.com

Post Reply