Rendering an Alpha Mask?

The interface, modeling, 3d editing tools, import/export, feature requests, etc

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
JMScomp
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 8:32 pm

Rendering an Alpha Mask?

Post by JMScomp »

How do I get the renderer to output to an alpha mask?

Eddie
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 5:47 pm

Re: Rendering an Alpha Mask?

Post by Eddie »

JMScomp wrote:How do I get the renderer to output to an alpha mask?
you mean : the output will have an alpha channel?

scene tab (F10) > Format box > Targa > activate RGBA button > render

JMScomp
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 8:32 pm

Re: Rendering an Alpha Mask?

Post by JMScomp »

Eddie wrote:
JMScomp wrote:How do I get the renderer to output to an alpha mask?
you mean : the output will have an alpha channel?

scene tab (F10) > Format box > Targa > activate RGBA button > render
No. I mean the output will be the alpha channel.

Anyway, I've already been told how to do it.
In the node editor, using composite nodes, make a render layers input and a composite output, then pipe from the alpha of the render layers node to the image of the composite node. The render will now be an alpha channel.

It can also be created directly to a file by replacing the output>composite node with a file output node.

Thanks for the help anyway Eddie. :)

Post Reply