Bug in 2.30

The interface, modeling, 3d editing tools, import/export, feature requests, etc

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
Nabil
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2003 10:31 am

Bug in 2.30

Post by Nabil » Fri Oct 31, 2003 5:45 pm

I found a bug in blender 2.30. When we move the mouse on a menu item before the menu is finished opening, blender acts as if I clicked that item, even if I don't actually click. My specs are: pentium 4 2.8 GHz(laptop), 512 Mb RAM, ATI Radeon. It shouldn't be too hard to fix.

ScOrPiO
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2003 11:00 am
Location: South Africa

sorry, not a bug

Post by ScOrPiO » Mon Nov 03, 2003 9:04 am

unfortunatly i don't think it's a bug.

I have a AMD 750 Duron with a S3 32MB onboard display adapter. When I used blender it took time for a menu to appear. It also just selected the button itself. But then I tested the ATI 9200 and 9800 and also had the same problem but it drew the menus ALOT quicker. Then I got fed up and got myself the matrox parhelia 128 Display adapter. no problem at ALL!!! :lol: OpenGL is lightning fast. Direct DRAW also bloody fast. I disliked the ATI before not just of blender but also of other appz and the game Gunmetal kept on crashing. I also just upgraded my 750 to a 1800+ Athlon to get the MMX,MMX2 and SSE features for my Canopus EDIUS package.

What to look at? maybe the GPU?

stiv
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 7:58 am
Location: 45N 86W

Post by stiv » Mon Nov 03, 2003 4:49 pm

Blender uses OpenGL for *all* its drawing. Menus, buttons, rendering, everything.

The fitness of a particular graphics card/display driver combo depends on how well it supports OpenGL. Some Windows Radeon users have had success with turning off features like anti-aliasing and acceleration. Your mileage may vary.

ada89
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 10:26 pm

Post by ada89 » Mon Nov 03, 2003 5:41 pm

Change this to suit you:
Image

enjoy :D

Timothy
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2002 3:20 pm
Contact:

Post by Timothy » Mon Nov 03, 2003 10:38 pm

this does seem like a bug to me,.. so why not submit it to teh bugtracker? it's very easily reproduceable I just tried it on a geforce 4 ti4200

Post Reply