How can I manage to scale a cube in one inch intervals?

The interface, modeling, 3d editing tools, import/export, feature requests, etc

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
The_Hermit_1971
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 5:29 pm

How can I manage to scale a cube in one inch intervals?

Post by The_Hermit_1971 »

As the title says I want to scale a cube accurately to build some roads and buildings for a test level I'm building. One inch intervals is the measure I need. Can somebody tell me how to achieve this?

JTippetts
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 12:11 am

Post by JTippetts »

Blender doesn't work in inches, or feet, or meters. It works in generic, un-named units. It is up to you (or the game you are building a level for) how a unit is interpreted. Some games interpret units as feet, and so to scale a unit cube by 1 inch you would scale it by 1.083333... Some games interpret a unit to be a meter, so then to scalea unit cube by one inch you scale it by approx 1.0254. If the game you are working on interprets a unit as 1 inch, then you can scale the unit cube by one inch using a scale of 2.

The_Hermit_1971
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 5:29 pm

Post by The_Hermit_1971 »

How can I set the snap tool so it scale or move the vertices one unit at a time when I move the mouse or use the arrows? Also I need a way to get straight UV maps.

ZackatSumoFilms
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2012 8:17 pm
Location: Nashville, TN area

What about Imperial or Metric?

Post by ZackatSumoFilms »

JTippetts wrote:Blender doesn't work in inches, or feet, or meters. It works in generic, un-named units. It is up to you (or the game you are building a level for) how a unit is interpreted. Some games interpret units as feet, and so to scale a unit cube by 1 inch you would scale it by 1.083333... Some games interpret a unit to be a meter, so then to scalea unit cube by one inch you scale it by approx 1.0254. If the game you are working on interprets a unit as 1 inch, then you can scale the unit cube by one inch using a scale of 2.
If you convert your Scene to Imperial it will be in inches. The dimensions it will be in feet. To use inches you would then type 1" for inches and 1' for for feet. Apply this to the X,Y & Z axes. Then in object mode click the Object Menu then Apply and click Scale. It will set the objects new 100% to 1". I'm still looking to see if there's a way to add a driver the will work in steps.

I hope this helps. Good luck.
Zack Miller
www.sumofilms.com

The_Hermit_1971
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 5:29 pm

Post by The_Hermit_1971 »

Where exactly should I set the dimensions? Please tell me the exact box.

Post Reply