Page 1 of 1

How can I manage to scale a cube in one inch intervals?

Posted: Mon Sep 03, 2012 3:50 pm
by The_Hermit_1971
As the title says I want to scale a cube accurately to build some roads and buildings for a test level I'm building. One inch intervals is the measure I need. Can somebody tell me how to achieve this?

Posted: Tue Sep 04, 2012 5:51 am
by JTippetts
Blender doesn't work in inches, or feet, or meters. It works in generic, un-named units. It is up to you (or the game you are building a level for) how a unit is interpreted. Some games interpret units as feet, and so to scale a unit cube by 1 inch you would scale it by 1.083333... Some games interpret a unit to be a meter, so then to scalea unit cube by one inch you scale it by approx 1.0254. If the game you are working on interprets a unit as 1 inch, then you can scale the unit cube by one inch using a scale of 2.

Posted: Tue Sep 04, 2012 10:28 am
by The_Hermit_1971
How can I set the snap tool so it scale or move the vertices one unit at a time when I move the mouse or use the arrows? Also I need a way to get straight UV maps.

What about Imperial or Metric?

Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2012 12:58 am
by ZackatSumoFilms
JTippetts wrote:Blender doesn't work in inches, or feet, or meters. It works in generic, un-named units. It is up to you (or the game you are building a level for) how a unit is interpreted. Some games interpret units as feet, and so to scale a unit cube by 1 inch you would scale it by 1.083333... Some games interpret a unit to be a meter, so then to scalea unit cube by one inch you scale it by approx 1.0254. If the game you are working on interprets a unit as 1 inch, then you can scale the unit cube by one inch using a scale of 2.
If you convert your Scene to Imperial it will be in inches. The dimensions it will be in feet. To use inches you would then type 1" for inches and 1' for for feet. Apply this to the X,Y & Z axes. Then in object mode click the Object Menu then Apply and click Scale. It will set the objects new 100% to 1". I'm still looking to see if there's a way to add a driver the will work in steps.

I hope this helps. Good luck.

Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2012 1:26 am
by The_Hermit_1971
Where exactly should I set the dimensions? Please tell me the exact box.