Blender Unit Editing....

The interface, modeling, 3d editing tools, import/export, feature requests, etc

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
dandeloreon1984
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 11:12 pm
Contact:

Blender Unit Editing....

Post by dandeloreon1984 » Mon Mar 08, 2004 9:24 pm

I would like to ask if it is at all possible to edit the acual unit size in blender?

I am wondering how the blender units stack up to the units here...

http://forums.beyondunreal.com/showthread.php?t=2837
Thirddeep at beyondunreal wrote: 10 Unreal Units = 1 Foot
1 Foot = 0.304 800 609 6012 Meters
A person in UT is 60 Units (6 F)
A person eyes is 50 Units (5 F)
http://forums.beyondunreal.com/showthre ... ost1386128
CyberSirius at beyondunreal wrote: 64 unreal units is equal to 1 meter
I would like to know how the blender unit stacks up compared to this...

dsobiera
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2004 11:20 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA

Re: Blender Unit Editing....

Post by dsobiera » Mon Mar 08, 2004 9:45 pm

dandeloreon1984 wrote:I would like to ask if it is at all possible to edit the acual unit size in blender?

I am wondering how the blender units stack up to the units here...

http://forums.beyondunreal.com/showthread.php?t=2837
Thirddeep at beyondunreal wrote: 10 Unreal Units = 1 Foot
1 Foot = 0.304 800 609 6012 Meters
A person in UT is 60 Units (6 F)
A person eyes is 50 Units (5 F)
http://forums.beyondunreal.com/showthre ... ost1386128
CyberSirius at beyondunreal wrote: 64 unreal units is equal to 1 meter
I would like to know how the blender unit stacks up compared to this...
I'm newbie twidling with blender myself but I heard this question before (with interesting answers) so I'll take a guess at some of the answers you'll get. I don't believe blender uses any explicit unit convention. Its grid unit is just its grid unit. So the suggestion I've seen is pick for yourself what base unit a grid is and model from there (Example- I blender Unit = 1 m). Of course, from a CAD point of view it would be nice to be able to take an object I modeled in one set of units and transform it to another base unit model (say 1 blenderunit = 1 foot). But I believe a Python script could easily rescale the object to and from different units.
Last edited by dsobiera on Mon Mar 08, 2004 9:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.

SirDude
Posts: 233
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2002 7:37 pm
Location: University of Minnesota (USA)
Contact:

Post by SirDude » Mon Mar 08, 2004 9:54 pm

Thats correct, you need to define what the
Unit is for.

You need to pick a Unit that makes sense for
what your modelling. If your modeling the
solar system its not nice to work in meters, feet, inches.

Likewise if your doing a nanoscale thing meters
and inches also do not make sense.

You would also get math errors if you tried to do the above mentioned examples.

There is no definition because that would limit what you can do with the program. The important
thing is to pick a scale that works for you and stick with it.

dandeloreon1984
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 11:12 pm
Contact:

Post by dandeloreon1984 » Tue Mar 09, 2004 12:13 am

I know, but it would do nice if i had the ability to set the grid scale manually.... that way when i export the object i do not need to take it into another program just to fix it....

neil
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 1:54 pm
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Post by neil » Tue Mar 09, 2004 1:56 am

If you just decide 1 Blender Unit = 1 Unreal Unit then there is no need to convert units in an external program. You can change the scale of the grid in "view properties" in the view menu.

Neil.

(and yes, for CAD-like things real units would be nice - or at least the ability to set what a unit was when importing and exporting)

SirDude
Posts: 233
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2002 7:37 pm
Location: University of Minnesota (USA)
Contact:

Post by SirDude » Tue Mar 09, 2004 4:18 pm

In that case create a new text file inside of your blend and
say 1 blender unit = 1 Meter or whatever you
want.

Post Reply