Small UI request

The interface, modeling, 3d editing tools, import/export, feature requests, etc

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
ada89
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 10:26 pm

Small UI request

Post by ada89 »

When i using the menu, it often get over the top of the window. To improve it, just make a scroller when the menu get overlapped:
Image


When the mouse pointer is over a box that can be type in, it will still show the mouse pointer. Can it be make something like this?:
Image

Sorry about those ugly picture.

:)

z3r0_d
Posts: 289
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 2:38 am
Contact:

Post by z3r0_d »

I disagree about the menus

I hate windows 98 [windows 4.1?] for doing this with the start menu, I couldn't stand it with blender

however, visual feedback for where the input location is for a numeric entry could be very useful
[those littile tiny numeric inputs more so]

matt_e
Posts: 410
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 4:32 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by matt_e »

Hi, I can't see the images - broken links.

ada89
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 10:26 pm

Post by ada89 »

z3r0_d wrote:I disagree about the menus

I hate windows 98 [windows 4.1?] for doing this with the start menu, I couldn't stand it with blender
How should it be then? :P

Monkeyboi
Posts: 251
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 1:24 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

Post by Monkeyboi »

I have notices the same problem, especially with the long Object and Mesh menus.

I can't see the images posted above, but this is my take on it: I think a scrollbar sounds a bit bulky, so how about a simple arrow jump further up the menu?

It could look like this:

Image

Or like this to make it even more obvious:

Image

ideasman
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2003 2:37 pm

Post by ideasman »

this is fine as a last resort for lack of screenspace.

Friggin windows smartmenus bite arse, its like..
I have a 21" monitor, please display the whole friggin menu!!!

Phew, anyhow thats a bad interface design move imho.

z3r0_d
Posts: 289
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 2:38 am
Contact:

Post by z3r0_d »

if the menu is too long could it be split into multiple columns?
[I guess that could be annoying, menus simply shouldn't get too big]

personally I think it being repositioned isn't too bad, and I am usually not in a situation where the whole thing can be shown [blender menus are like 500 pixels tall max?]

and I'd have to agree with ideasman, the menus in windows which autohide things really really really are annoying [probably why xp doesn't use one on the start menu [iirc ME did], and why it went back to columns for when it is too tall]

Monkeyboi
Posts: 251
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 1:24 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

Post by Monkeyboi »

ideasman wrote:this is fine as a last resort for lack of screenspace.

Friggin windows smartmenus bite arse, its like..
I have a 21" monitor, please display the whole friggin menu!!!

Phew, anyhow thats a bad interface design move imho.
Yeah, i HATE when Windows autohides menus. It's terrible!

But this is different - we are talking about the situation when a menu simple cannot fit onto the screen.
z3r0_d wrote:if the menu is too long could it be split into multiple columns?
That's a good idea. Several collumns is another, maybe better solution to this same problem.
z3r0_d wrote:personally I think it being repositioned isn't too bad, and I am usually not in a situation where the whole thing can be shown [blender menus are like 500 pixels tall max?]
I don't understand that sentance.. so your screen reslolution is below 500 pixels vertically? Didn't even know that was possible.
500 pixels is not very much you know, and the Object and Mesh menus are definately longer than 500 px. Hmm..

ada89
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 10:26 pm

Post by ada89 »

if the menu is too long could it be split into multiple columns?
I think this is better because you can see the whole menu instantly but it might look a bit messy.


Or make the menu move lower automaticaly if it reaches the limit of the windows.

capanegra
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2004 9:42 pm

Post by capanegra »

what about a option for the menu rest in the window, gimp stile??

ideasman
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2003 2:37 pm

Post by ideasman »

About the 500px, he is talking about having only 500px for the menu.
Like the header is in the middle of the screen.
A solution could be to move the mouse (warp it) and the menu too just so it fits on the screen.

Gtk2's solution is a good one too imho.

aoe2bug
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 2:31 am
Contact:

Post by aoe2bug »

if the menu is too long could it be split into multiple columns?
like this:

http://www.stormpages.com/aoe2bug/menu.html

from 2.34

ideasman
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2003 2:37 pm

Post by ideasman »

aoe2bug wrote:
if the menu is too long could it be split into multiple columns?
like this:

http://www.stormpages.com/aoe2bug/menu.html

from 2.34
Submenus from here could be tricky- but yes it wolub br ok.

smartmenyWoudl prob be easier to code.

Post Reply