Question using Armatures

The interface, modeling, 3d editing tools, import/export, feature requests, etc

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
KungFooMasta
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2005 12:44 am

Question using Armatures

Post by KungFooMasta »

I did the tutorial modelling an arm and using armatures with bones and things, but I'm trying to make my own basic model, and I can't create any armatures. All I have done is taken the box given in a new project and made a cross. I want to create an armature so I can put in bones and try and make basic animations with this cross-like figure. What needs to be done to be able to add an armature? I created the cross, and I left clicked somewhere, pressed spacebar, and the option wasn't available to add an armature. =(

Delta
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 3:59 am

Post by Delta »

if you see the verts of your mesh, then press [tab] to get out of edit mode and then press [spacebar]->[add]->[armature] etc. etc. etc.

by the way, this is a developer's forum. that means that you'd do better off asking questions in a user's forum like elYsiun or something

i hope this helps

Regards,
~Delta

KungFooMasta
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2005 12:44 am

Post by KungFooMasta »

oops! I feel retarded. That was it...

Thanks!

Post Reply