2.37 Layer Buttons in Editmode

The interface, modeling, 3d editing tools, import/export, feature requests, etc

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Auralis
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 8:27 pm

2.37 Layer Buttons in Editmode

Post by Auralis » Tue May 31, 2005 11:21 pm

Please please,

can we have the layer select buttons back in edit mode?
I used them quiet heavily for hiding and showing different parts of my model while editing another part of it. They where very usefull imo and should not have been removed.

kxs
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 7:31 pm
Location: Poland

Post by kxs » Tue May 31, 2005 11:53 pm

i agree. please put it back

gabio
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 6:41 am
Location: Canada - Québec - Sherbrooke
Contact:

Post by gabio » Wed Jun 01, 2005 6:06 am

This is from the commit log:
ton:
- in EditMode, the layer buttons get hidden... the amount of icons in
3d header grows to fast.

I want to see all button. and though if I want to change layer, I just enter exit editmode.

Auralis
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 8:27 pm

Post by Auralis » Wed Jun 01, 2005 3:31 pm

Well, i don't have a problem with the number of buttons, and switching to object, edit mode just to show/hide layers is more work then it was before, for imo no good reason.

fligh
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2002 11:28 pm
Location: US

Post by fligh » Wed Jun 01, 2005 6:53 pm

Learn to use 1-0 and Alt 1-0 on the keypad.

%<

Auralis
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 8:27 pm

Post by Auralis » Wed Jun 01, 2005 7:23 pm

And this helps in this case how exactly?

Not at all.

slikdigit
Posts: 133
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 3:52 am
Location: Northampton, MA (US)

Post by slikdigit » Wed Jun 01, 2005 7:32 pm

they are hotkeys to change the layer... only problem there is for laptop users who have emulate numpad on- they lose this ability.
It may be that the intersection of the set of users with emulate numpad on and the set of users who switch layers during edit mode is empty, though.

SirDude
Posts: 233
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2002 7:37 pm
Location: University of Minnesota (USA)
Contact:

Post by SirDude » Wed Jun 01, 2005 7:46 pm

Workaround I use for laptop stuff...

Make multiple Screen's and use cntrl arrow keys to switch between
them. (Also nice for switching 3d views) Takes a little bit to set it up but works.

Auralis
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 8:27 pm

Post by Auralis » Wed Jun 01, 2005 7:52 pm

hrm, ok this works, but the visible layers buttons would still provide a visual feedback on the operation and the layer visibility at a present point.
however, the use of alt, shit, 1-0 is imo more compilcated then just clicking on the layers i want, especialy with layers over number 5, since that would requiere severe ffinger knoting or leaving the mouse, therefore again interrupting the workflow.

The layer button window is what i VERY much prefere to have.
Maybe as a hideable part, like with the little triangle that hides the menus in the headers.

joeri
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 6:41 pm
Contact:

Post by joeri » Thu Jun 02, 2005 9:51 am

SirDude wrote:Workaround I use for laptop stuff...

Make multiple Screen's and use cntrl arrow keys to switch between
them. (Also nice for switching 3d views) Takes a little bit to set it up but works.
Yes this is all much better than have some buttons in the header.

Pfff... typical case of distoying users workflow because of bad ideas of what to do with the growing number of buttons. Guys, removing them is the worst of all the solutions !

kxs
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 7:31 pm
Location: Poland

Post by kxs » Thu Jun 02, 2005 10:03 am

and beside, there are NOT to many buttons in Edit Mode. You`re talking like they couldn`t fit into window

Bellorum
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 3:27 pm

Post by Bellorum » Thu Jun 02, 2005 11:24 am

kxs wrote:and beside, there are NOT to many buttons in Edit Mode. You`re talking like they couldn`t fit into window
Split up the screen in smaller windows and say that again :roll:
There's no such thing as democracy. There's only the tyranny of one, and the tyranny of many.

kxs
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 7:31 pm
Location: Poland

Post by kxs » Thu Jun 02, 2005 7:46 pm

:? you`re right. never thought of that as I`m working on only one window.
But if you use few windows then is there a difference if the layers are hidden or invisible (if it would be on the right)? And with one window it makes a difference.
Beside, in your case, isn`t it better to hit Ctrl+Upper Arrow and then change layer then not having that oportunity at all?
As it comes for me, I use number keys to change layer. But when I need to set few layers visible it is easier to use layer menu

Pierre-Luc_Auclair
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 1:57 am
Location: Quebec City, Canada
Contact:

Post by Pierre-Luc_Auclair » Thu Jun 02, 2005 7:57 pm

I've already said it and I say it again: there is no use to have the modes text shown; icons are there to do that. It's just taking too much space for nothing.

Delta
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 3:59 am

Post by Delta » Thu Jun 02, 2005 10:31 pm

why dont we have show/hide trangle that can hide or show not only the layer buttons but for any number of buttons, like Auralis said..

maybe something like the hide/show icons button on an xp taskbar?

Regards,
~Delta

Post Reply