change Scene shortcut

The interface, modeling, 3d editing tools, import/export, feature requests, etc

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
kxs
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 7:31 pm
Location: Poland

change Scene shortcut

Post by kxs »

What do you think about change Scene shortcut? I think that Alt+left or right cursor would be good choice as Ctrl+left or right cursor changes Screens.

joeri
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 6:41 pm
Contact:

Post by joeri »

I think you'll find ctrl is used as 'do' and alt is used as 'undo'.
So 'do' scene scenes should be ctrl.

kxs
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 7:31 pm
Location: Poland

Post by kxs »

joeri wrote:I think you'll find ctrl is used as 'do' and alt is used as 'undo'.
So 'do' scene scenes should be ctrl.
sorry, but I guess I didn`t understand what you are saying. I was talking about asigning Alt+left or right cursors to changing Scenes. it can`t be Ctrl, because it changes/toggles Screens.
sorry if my english isn`t good enough :oops:

ideasman
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2003 2:37 pm

Post by ideasman »

I solution could be to have a Prev/Next for EVERY datatype- Text/Image/Mesh/Scene etc. That way you could switch all datablicks without having to manually select.

joeri
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 6:41 pm
Contact:

Post by joeri »

That would take up an extra keyboard :)

kxs
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 7:31 pm
Location: Poland

Post by kxs »

but Alt+left or right cursor doesn`t have any assigned action. so you don`t need new keyboard.
it would be great if I didn`t had to select Scene from the uper menu and could just toggle Scenes just like Screens with Ctrl. don`t you think it would be helpfull?

joeri
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 6:41 pm
Contact:

Post by joeri »

I'd rather have the window type changed with alt-left and alt-right.
But sure, SCE change is an option as well. Although you can make SCR with a SCE and swap SCE by swapping the SCR.

ideasman
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2003 2:37 pm

Post by ideasman »

joeri wrote:That would take up an extra keyboard :)
If you where refering to my comment- I was thinking of 2 small buttons next to the cross- so you could cycle through datablocks,

As key shortcuts it wouldent realy work. - I should have mentioned that tho
- Cam
-

joeri
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 6:41 pm
Contact:

Post by joeri »

ideasman wrote:
joeri wrote:That would take up an extra keyboard :)
As key shortcuts it wouldent realy work.
Sorry I forgot to quote you, but I was refering to your comment.
Sometimes the popuplists get to long and a cycle would help.

Post Reply