Page 1 of 1

2.4 crease error

Posted: Fri Dec 23, 2005 6:37 pm
by Robin
I think I have detected an error with the edge crease function. It doesn't work in the official 2.4 build. I select the edges I want to crease, press SHIFT+E and drag the mouse outwards. Is this the wrong way? I done it like that in 2.37A.

Posted: Fri Dec 23, 2005 9:03 pm
by Caronte
Tested, works well, like ever.

Posted: Fri Dec 23, 2005 10:10 pm
by lightning
Works perfectly on windows XP.

Posted: Sat Dec 24, 2005 4:40 pm
by Robin
I have Windows XP. But it doesn't work. If you doesn't believe me I can mail it to you.

Posted: Sat Dec 24, 2005 6:45 pm
by rcas
Robin wrote:I have Windows XP. But it doesn't work. If you doesn't believe me I can mail it to you.
Submit your file to the bug tracker.

Also, some things you should mention:
- Did you remove your previous Blender install ?
- Did you install from exe or extracted from zip ?
- Are you using an older file with an object and loading it in 2.40 ?


Cheerz,

-- Rui --

Posted: Sat Dec 24, 2005 6:50 pm
by Robin
I did not remove my previous version. I installed from .exe. I am using an object I created only with 2.4. I don't know how to send the file to bug tracker.

Posted: Sat Dec 24, 2005 10:35 pm
by rcas
Robin wrote:I did not remove my previous version. I installed from .exe. I am using an object I created only with 2.4. I don't know how to send the file to bug tracker.
Have you installed to a different directory then the previous installed version ?
This because the installer usually defaults to the same directory.

Anyway, register yourself here.
Then login and post your issue here.

At the bottom is a place to upload your file with the bug report.


Cheerz,

-- Rui --

Posted: Sun Dec 25, 2005 9:41 am
by Robin
I have installed it on the same directory as 2.37A. I thought I should try if it works on another projects so I tried on a cube works fine then I thought if I am really lucky it works on my project now too and it did.