Page 1 of 1

Feature Request: Resolution Presets

Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2006 8:49 pm
by sparkus
Hi everybody!

There is one thing in Blender that I'm really missing and that could be implemented REALLY fast!
In the render window you can choose between several "templates" for your render output, like PAL, NTSC and stuff. To me they seem rather randomly chosen then practical *g*

So here is my idea:
Why not make a dropdown list with more presets, especially the ones you need for film (this could be something Team Orange would like to have)

This list could contain:

SVGA
(640x480, AR:1.0, FPS:25)
XGA
(1024x768, AR:1.0, FPS:25)
PAL DV
(720x576, AR:1.067, FPS:25, interlaced)
PAL 16:9 anamorph
(720x576, AR:1.422, FPS:25, interlaced)
NTSC DV
(720x480, AR:0.9, FPS:29.97, interlaced)
NTSC 16:9 anamorph
(720x480, AR:1.2, FPS:29.97, interlaced)
HD 720p
(1280x720, AR:1.0, FPS:25)
HD 1080i
(1920x1080, AR:1.0, FPS:25, interlaced)
Film Full Aperture 2K
(2048x1556, AR:1.0, FPS:24)
Film Full Aperture 4K
(4096x3112, AR:1.0, FPS:24)
Film 2K Cinemascope
(2048x1556, AR:2.0, FPS:24)
Academy Aperture Cineon Half
(1828x1332, AR:1.0, FPS:24)
Academy Aperture Cineon Full
(3656x2664, AR:1.0, FPS:24)


Of course some additional presets can be added. But these are the ones I can imagine are used most.

I faked a screenshot, how it could look like.
http://www.propaintball.de/frank/presets.png

I could imagine to add my own presets in the options window as well (which would be more flexible) But this is definitely more work.

Thanks in advance!

Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2006 9:18 pm
by matt_e
It's already made, in tuhopuu3. Hopefully I'll be able to post all that stuff over to bf-blender before too long, but I'm rather busy right now. In that version you can also load and save custom presets too.

Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2006 9:25 pm
by sparkus
Thanks! Where can I find compiled versions of tuhopuu3? Or is there a branch that seamlessly works with Visual Studio or Eclipse?

TIA, Frank.

Posted: Sun Jan 29, 2006 4:07 pm
by sparkus
Ok, I found a build of tuhopuu3 and had a look on their way of implementing render presets.

Kind of what I thought it to look like. I would create some useful presets if there is a public demand for it! (Now is the time where everybody has to yell)

How are chances, this will be implemented in the next release of Blender? *g* I mean it's not THAT much work and most of it is already done.

Whom to spam with the preset files, when I'm done? Sorry if I'm bugging you guys, but I'm _really_ interested in this feature.

F.

Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2006 12:40 am
by Auralis
Yup, i would like that.
The current presents are "a bit" outdated.

Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2006 5:43 am
by Ammusionist
Cool - I'll be able to take my request for this feature out of the tracker then!

Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2006 9:26 am
by sparkus
Ok, this afternoon (MET) I will publish my presets online for testing. They can even be used with _older_ versions, since they appear in the scripts menu! There you can choose "Misc->SVGA" to use the preset for 800x600 rendering.

Perhaps the "standard" HD modes are a topic of discussion, since there is no real standard... We got 24, 25 and 30 fps, we got 1080 and we got 720... Some even interlaced... This would make this list:

720/24p
720/25p
720/30p
1080/24p
1080/25p
1080/30p
1080/50i
1080/60i

Since it would be too much to implement all of these (not too much work, but its too much for the interface I think) we kinda should agree on 3-4 favorites. For Europe I would recommend 720/25p and 1080/50i since they will be used for broadcasting anyways, but I'm not familiar with the common american HD modes.

Anyone who knows which HD modes are used most in USA? I guess they will be based on 30fps but I don't know which ones are progressive and which ones are interlaced.

So far by now...

Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2006 2:03 pm
by sparkus
As I promised, here are some presets.

http://sparkynet.no-ip.com/fileadmin/bl ... 060130.zip

Just unzip them into your scripts directory, restart or update menus. Open the scripts window, then simply select "Scripts->Misc->Name_of_preset". Watch as your render settings change by magic *g*

If you use tuhopuu3, the preset dropdown in render window should contain the new entries.

Please provide feedback or "bug reports" (e.g. if dimensions are not correct or something like that)

And PLEASE.... Implement into Blender 2.42! *g*

Posted: Sat Feb 04, 2006 1:55 am
by sparkus
Any updates? Problems? Already implemented? *g*