Bones question with 2.41

The interface, modeling, 3d editing tools, import/export, feature requests, etc

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
ChrisGarrett
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:31 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Bones question with 2.41

Post by ChrisGarrett »

Hi,

I'm using 2.41 on Mac and I've just started playing around with the new bones system. In previous version's of Blender when I added an Armature the system would keep adding child bones in a chain until I had the number I wanted. In 2.41 it creates only one bone then I have to add each child bone seperately then manually parent them together.

Is this correct? Or has something gone wrong in my version or the Mac build.

Version 2.41, OSX 10.4.5, Python 2.4

Thanks

Chris

matos
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 4:58 pm

Post by matos »

nothing wrong about your version :)
now in version 2.41 the workflow is a bit diferent, u add a armature that creats the first bone, and then u just need to press E (extrude) to make your bone chain.
i hope that this helps u

poutsa
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2004 4:49 pm
Location: Munich (Germany)

Post by poutsa »

another methode: After Add -Armature: Press and hold the left "Strg" Button on Keyboard and then make Left Mouse-Clicks in 3D Window to Add more Bones (Chain)!...every Click a Bone added!

ChrisGarrett
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:31 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Post by ChrisGarrett »

Thanks Guys, helps a lot.

Cheers

Chris

Post Reply