Modelling workflow

The interface, modeling, 3d editing tools, import/export, feature requests, etc

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
picaso
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 11:54 pm

Modelling workflow

Post by picaso »

Is there anyone missing the F command from Maya and other applications?I model alot in Blender and i love it,but when i want to center a component or..whatever i have to SHIFT-S>cursor to selection bla bla bla.....and this is ...believe me a pain in the ass,when it comes to speed production work.I would reallly love to see this or something like this implemented in Blender.It would certanly be a great tool. Thnks

Caronte
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:53 am
Location: Valencia-Spain-Europe

Post by Caronte »

For a workaround, use the dot (.) on the numpad.
Caronte.
"Some Day, All Will Be Digital"
http://www.nicodigital.com

picaso
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 11:54 pm

Post by picaso »

WOW!!!!! 4 years of blending and didn't know that .I feel a little "stupid".This is awesome.Thank you

picaso
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 11:54 pm

Post by picaso »

Though it works kind of weird when it comes to points.It zoomes a little to much

Caronte
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:53 am
Location: Valencia-Spain-Europe

Post by Caronte »

Yes, I know :( you need to use the minus (-) key on numpad ;)
Caronte.
"Some Day, All Will Be Digital"
http://www.nicodigital.com

picaso
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 11:54 pm

Post by picaso »

thank you so much for the fast replys.:):):).You have been of great help

Post Reply