Blender Sculpt Mac OSX

The interface, modeling, 3d editing tools, import/export, feature requests, etc

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
3ddd
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 10:24 am

Blender Sculpt Mac OSX

Post by 3ddd » Fri Sep 29, 2006 3:55 pm

Hi all users of Blender

Plaese can anyone help.

I have tried several times to get any version of Blender Sculpt for Mac OSX and also have tried to get the Scupting Plugin Esspresso to work in blender Mac OSX version.

i have downloaded and installed Python 2.4 for Mav OSX, and even though that in both the Blender sculpt and Esspresso the tools are there apart from the Esspresso script the tools try to load but only get to the stage wher you click on the brush tool for the mesh then you can see in the 3D view that the Semi tranparent tools try to load but fail.

With the pre-built versions of Blender sculpt for Mac the program loads OK and the sculpting menus are there, but when i try to left click on the mesh nothing happens even though i can see the brush tying to do something on the surface.

I ahve had no trouble atall with the Windows version of both Blender sculpt and The esspresso sculpt script.

I am trying to use the Mac scuplting versions on a Mac Powerbookl laptop running Mac OXS 10.3.9 Panther with Python 2.4 installed.

Please could you tell me do i have to fire up python on the mack to get things working as all i have done is install python, or am i missing something or completely doing something wrong.

many thanks

Gary. ....... a fairly new newbie

Bobby_Bulgur
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 9:42 am
Location: Sweden

Post by Bobby_Bulgur » Thu Aug 09, 2007 9:46 am

Same problem here...

i am on a ppc powermac OSX 10.4

Sculpt just doesnt work. The brusher dont do anything.

It does work at home on my intel iMac ...

Please help us with this.. I would love to be able to sculpt here at work!

William
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 3:07 am

Post by William » Thu Aug 09, 2007 12:00 pm

Same here. Sculpt is unuseable in the Mac OS X version of Blender 2.44.

It does work in a custom intel build I made the other day however.

LetterRip
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 7:03 am

Post by LetterRip » Sat Aug 11, 2007 11:59 am

Hmm I'll forward the bug to our OS X guru,

what version of OS X are each of you using and what graphics card do you have?

LetterRip

lukep
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 1:39 pm

Post by lukep » Sun Aug 12, 2007 11:26 pm

hmm. works here.

What exactly dont work ?

check console app for any error message.

try change settings of tools

Bobby_Bulgur
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 9:42 am
Location: Sweden

Post by Bobby_Bulgur » Mon Aug 13, 2007 8:14 am

Hi again ...
I am using OSX 10.4.10
Here is my grfaic card info:
ATI Radeon 9600:
Chipset Model:ATY,RV351
Type: Display
Bus: AGP
Slot: SLOT-1
VRAM (Total): 128 MB
Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
Device ID: 0x4150
Revision ID: 0x0000
ROM Revision: 113-A58504-112

And yes I have tried all different kind of settings in sculpt mode.
As I said I know how to get it to work on my intel mac so I am
shure it doesnt work properly! Please get back to us. Thanks in advance!

//BB

Bobby_Bulgur
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 9:42 am
Location: Sweden

Post by Bobby_Bulgur » Tue Aug 14, 2007 3:20 pm

Bobby_Bulgur wrote:Hi again ...
I am using OSX 10.4.10
Here is my grfaic card info:
ATI Radeon 9600:
Chipset Model:ATY,RV351
Type: Display
Bus: AGP
Slot: SLOT-1
VRAM (Total): 128 MB
Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
Device ID: 0x4150
Revision ID: 0x0000
ROM Revision: 113-A58504-112

And yes I have tried all different kind of settings in sculpt mode.
As I said I know how to get it to work on my intel mac so I am
shure it doesnt work properly! Please get back to us. Thanks in advance!

//BB
I have also noticed that the drag and pull in the number windows doesnt work. Let me explain or you probably will not understand what I mean.
(sorry still very new to blender)

Lets say I want to make some particles and need to change the amount
of them. Usually you can left click in the box and then drag to the left or to
the right and it changes the amount. Nothing happens for me. This isnt
to much of a problem but I thought that it maby had to do something
with the the sculpt not working.

Please keep us updated if anything new comes up!!!

//BB

Bobby_Bulgur
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 9:42 am
Location: Sweden

Post by Bobby_Bulgur » Mon Sep 17, 2007 3:33 pm

Jippiiiiii.... version 2.45 fixed my problem... it now works like a charm!

Jessy
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 4:21 am
Location: NE Ohio, USA

Post by Jessy » Fri Sep 21, 2007 7:04 pm

Sculpt mode has been working great for me since it was only available on Blenderbuilds.com in intermediate builds. I have an Intel Mac, however.

grassi
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 1:38 am

Post by grassi » Fri Oct 19, 2007 1:41 am

The same Problem is with me:

Newest OSX with all Update, Blender 2.45,
Mbp Santa Rosa, Geforce 8600 Gt moblile
Wacom Intuos 3

When starting via the terminal, there are no errors in the terminal output, but sculpting doesn't work, with tablet, or mouse.

Post Reply