Syntheyes import broken

Scripting in Blender with Python, and working on the API

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
christiankrupa
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 8:37 pm

Syntheyes import broken

Post by christiankrupa »

:(

Looks like Syntheyes 2007 scripts wont work in 2.43 - bombs out with syntax errors on image types - guess the new stuff has new words or some such, current workaround - import into 242a and save a .blend to reopen in new version.....

:( :( :(

LetterRip
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 7:03 am

Post by LetterRip »

Hi,

where are those scripts located?

LetterRip

christiankrupa
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 8:37 pm

Post by christiankrupa »

Sorry LetterRip the scripts are generated by Syntheyes for each scene you motion track. You just load them in the text editor and run them - it then moves the camera according to the track you got in Syntheyes and loads a bunch of tracking marks as empties and a background plate, which is where it seems to be falling down - especially on windows when it refuses to load certain types of media 'cause of the ffmpeg thing i guess...

If you like, I could email you an example

cheers

Christian

Post Reply