Loopcut script

Scripting in Blender with Python, and working on the API

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
zammecas
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 7:12 pm

Loopcut script

Post by zammecas » Fri Jun 28, 2013 10:54 am

Hi there.

Is it possible to use bpy.ops.mesh.loopcut?
I'm trying to work with it with no results.
Is subdivide the only choice?

Thanks.

CoDEmanX
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 7:42 pm
Location: Germany

Post by CoDEmanX » Fri Jun 28, 2013 12:25 pm

it works if you provide an override with at least 'area', 'region' (from 3d view) and 'edit_object' (context object in editmode)
I'm sitting, waiting, wishing, building Blender in superstition...

Post Reply