Updated VRML exporter

Scripting in Blender with Python, and working on the API

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

ElBarto
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 3:24 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by ElBarto »

Ok,
found a proper way exporting face and vertex color:
http://www.neeneenee.de/blender/x3d/vrm ... 150.py.txt

For this check out new help docs again (Textures and Materials)
http://www.neeneenee.de/blender/x3d/exp ... web3d.html
Karamba!
Bart.

http://www.area42.de/

Blender Feature Proposal:
http://www.neeneenee.de/blender/features/

ElBarto
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 3:24 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by ElBarto »

Karamba!
Bart.

http://www.area42.de/

Blender Feature Proposal:
http://www.neeneenee.de/blender/features/

ElBarto
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 3:24 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by ElBarto »

New version (050416), two Bugfixes:
- correct export of def and use for textures and materials
- no creaseangle export on IndexedLineSet

http://www.neeneenee.de/blender/x3d/vrm ... 150.py.txt
Karamba!
Bart.

http://www.area42.de/

Blender Feature Proposal:
http://www.neeneenee.de/blender/features/

ElBarto
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 3:24 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by ElBarto »

Some optimisation and a small but amazing update:
DEF and USE for meshes when creating Duplicate Linked Alt+D!!!
This will fasten up exporting and lightweight your scene too:
http://www.neeneenee.de/blender/x3d/vrm ... 150.py.txt
Karamba!
Bart.

http://www.area42.de/

Blender Feature Proposal:
http://www.neeneenee.de/blender/features/

ysvry
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2004 4:28 pm

Post by ysvry »

great work, that alt d is a live saver for repeating architecture.
Bart will you do an importer too? so we can use vrml as exchange type between aplications. I read blender can import vrml2 by default but it isnt working? i get unknown error message flashing by. did you try importing your own wrml97 files back in?

ps. there seems to be a typo in your help page under billboards in the text you say z-axis =x and under the picture you say z-axis = y ( nothing big but might confuse the lesser mortals ;)

ideasman
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2003 2:37 pm

Post by ideasman »

Hi, ElBarto..

I have some fixed for your exporter, how best should I submit them? And is the one on your site the most recent?

- Cam

ElBarto
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 3:24 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by ElBarto »

Hi Cam,

just drop me a line to:
bart neeneenee de
or use the commiters or scripts mailing list.
Karamba!
Bart.

http://www.area42.de/

Blender Feature Proposal:
http://www.neeneenee.de/blender/features/

wavk
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 9:58 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by wavk »

Now this is interesting work! Especially the support for instances. Very good! I think I'll give this a try at work next week, got 3d Studio there. Let's see how well it performs.

Your work is very much appreciated. This far I've had two freelance jobs passed by just because they explicitly ONLY wanted people using 3d Studio. If only the export is perfect...

Keep up the good work!

wavk
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 9:58 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by wavk »

I've been doing some testing. And it seems much better than the original, no wierd parenting web structure and good transformations.

Although I still get some rotation errors on instances. And it is quite slow. I took a rather large scene to test, and it took over 20 minutes to export. Also I hope the one material per object thing is not a limitation of VRML, because I use that rather a lot, and the script would be useless to me.

Anyway, I'll be watching your progress with interest...

ideasman
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2003 2:37 pm

Post by ideasman »

The 2 fixes I made were nopt a big deal mabe ElBarto can just do them himself.

1) Dont use the image name as the filename- its shortened and often wont reflect teh real time.
use image.filename.split('\\')[-1].split('/')[-1] for writing out the images.
I always split both slashes because You may have a win32 pathname in linux or vice vercer.


2) Cache the tabs in a list, it no big deal to check the list is long enough each time. and mach faster then generating a string for every line.

- Cam

Post Reply