2.4 crease error

The interface, modeling, 3d editing tools, import/export, feature requests, etc

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
Robin
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 5:16 pm

2.4 crease error

Post by Robin »

I think I have detected an error with the edge crease function. It doesn't work in the official 2.4 build. I select the edges I want to crease, press SHIFT+E and drag the mouse outwards. Is this the wrong way? I done it like that in 2.37A.

Caronte
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:53 am
Location: Valencia-Spain-Europe

Post by Caronte »

Tested, works well, like ever.
Caronte.
"Some Day, All Will Be Digital"
http://www.nicodigital.com

lightning
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat May 17, 2003 9:06 pm

Post by lightning »

Works perfectly on windows XP.
The dawn of a new error...

Robin
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 5:16 pm

Post by Robin »

I have Windows XP. But it doesn't work. If you doesn't believe me I can mail it to you.

rcas
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 6:08 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Post by rcas »

Robin wrote:I have Windows XP. But it doesn't work. If you doesn't believe me I can mail it to you.
Submit your file to the bug tracker.

Also, some things you should mention:
- Did you remove your previous Blender install ?
- Did you install from exe or extracted from zip ?
- Are you using an older file with an object and loading it in 2.40 ?


Cheerz,

-- Rui --
How to use a Blender:
Put your model, rig, animation and textures in the Blender, turn the Blender on and wait for it to Render, then turn the Blender off and show it to your friends.

Robin
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 5:16 pm

Post by Robin »

I did not remove my previous version. I installed from .exe. I am using an object I created only with 2.4. I don't know how to send the file to bug tracker.

rcas
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 6:08 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Post by rcas »

Robin wrote:I did not remove my previous version. I installed from .exe. I am using an object I created only with 2.4. I don't know how to send the file to bug tracker.
Have you installed to a different directory then the previous installed version ?
This because the installer usually defaults to the same directory.

Anyway, register yourself here.
Then login and post your issue here.

At the bottom is a place to upload your file with the bug report.


Cheerz,

-- Rui --
How to use a Blender:
Put your model, rig, animation and textures in the Blender, turn the Blender on and wait for it to Render, then turn the Blender off and show it to your friends.

Robin
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 5:16 pm

Post by Robin »

I have installed it on the same directory as 2.37A. I thought I should try if it works on another projects so I tried on a cube works fine then I thought if I am really lucky it works on my project now too and it did.

Post Reply