Blender render performance benchmarked! WinXP,Gentoo,Knoppix

Blender's renderer and external renderer export

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
mpan3
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2004 7:16 pm

Blender render performance benchmarked! WinXP,Gentoo,Knoppix

Post by mpan3 »

http://www.mpan3.be/renderspeed.htm

I did a few test and came up with these results, in fact, the test was done quite a long time ago, hence the use of v2.40.

Anyways, here is the scene i used, feel free to give it a try on your system and share your time.
http://www.mpan3.be/files/Blender_Rende ... mark.blend

Rumbl3
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 3:35 pm

Post by Rumbl3 »

Workstation 01 :

HP XW8200
Processors Bi Xeon 3.6 Ghz
Ram 3.25 GB
GPU Quadro FX 3400
OS Win XP Pro SP2

Re-render gives different times. I don't know why so I give you extreme times.

System Hyperthreading ON - Blender Threads ON : Best 1:24.83 - Worst 1:26.43
System Hyperthreading ON - Blender Threads OFF : Best 2:20.42 - Worst 2:22.32
System Hyperthreading OFF - Blender Threads ON : Best 1:19.95 - Worst 1:20.26
System Hyperthreading OFF - Blender Threads OFF : Best 2:20.78 - Worst 2:20.84


Workstation 02 :

HP XW8200
Processors Bi Xeon 3.2 Ghz
Ram 3 GB
GPU Quadro FX 3400
OS Win XP Pro SP2

System Hyperthreading ON - Blender Threads ON : Best 1:36.88 - Worst 1:38.80
System Hyperthreading ON - Blender Threads OFF : Best 2:36.83 - Worst 2:38.91
System Hyperthreading OFF - Blender Threads ON : Best 1:31.62 - Worst 1:33.12
System Hyperthreading OFF - Blender Threads OFF : Best 2:37.12 - Worst 2:38.88

alelink
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2004 12:49 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by alelink »

hello,
I've done the test on my MacIntel 2ghz 512mb ram (threads on),
using the preview build posted in this forum.
this is the result:
56,21 sec - 8,27Mb used for the rendering

Rumbl3
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 3:35 pm

Post by Rumbl3 »

What's wrong with my poor results, Win XP or Intel ?

ysvry
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2004 4:28 pm

Post by ysvry »

did you use the intel optimized version? that one goes about twice as fast.

mpan3
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2004 7:16 pm

Post by mpan3 »

Rumbl3, your time seens ok for a dual core running on XP Pro. Remember that ram size and graphics card doesn't really come into play for this render test. I'd even say that 1:19 is a very impressive time.

alelink, I've read some good feedbacks on the Intel Duo, but 56 sec?! You also mentioned memory usage which threw me off because you SHOULD use around 49mb of RAM to render the image. Is the final result the same as the following pic?

Image

alelink
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2004 12:49 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by alelink »

Hello, I have a 56sec of rendertime the first time, next time the render time is around 55/56.
I'll post the render view, so you can see the render value, but I can't download the scene anymore. please send me another link to the scene file
test.


thanks

mpan3
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2004 7:16 pm

Post by mpan3 »

That's a great time. Can you give us more info on your system? hardware, os, blender version?

And the .blend file is here so you can give it another try: http://mpan3.homeip.net/file.folder/benchmark.blend

alelink
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2004 12:49 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by alelink »

Hello, I'done some render of the scene, and I've posted some screenshot of the renderview;
my system specs are:
iMac Intel 2,0GHZ
512Mb Ram
OSX 10.4.6

I use the first macIntel blender build, at this link: http://www.blender.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=8337

so, those are the pics (please consider that during render the mem usage is around 41Mb)
Image

Image

Image

mpan3
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2004 7:16 pm

Post by mpan3 »

:shock: I am sold, that speed is probably on par with an A64 4200+. You didn't mentio its an intel duo (dual core) so i assume it's just one cpu?!

So after all mac makes an awsome worksation...

DwarvenFury
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 10:22 pm

Post by DwarvenFury »

They only make dual-core Intel iMacs, so the CPU should be a 2.0 GHz Intel Core Duo.
"What a horrible candle snuffing word. Just."

alelink
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2004 12:49 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by alelink »

I'm sorry, I did't say that the iMac is a DualCore.
For the rendering I've enabled the thread option.

mpan3
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2004 7:16 pm

Post by mpan3 »

DwarvenFury wrote:They only make dual-core Intel iMacs, so the CPU should be a 2.0 GHz Intel Core Duo.
call me an ignorant PC-fanatic who knows nothing about the world outside. :oops:

DwarvenFury
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 10:22 pm

Post by DwarvenFury »

call me an ignorant PC-fanatic who knows nothing about the world outside.
The only reason I knew that was that I'm interested in getting an Intel iMac when I raise the necessary funds.:wink: As long as your PC suits you, there's no need to know about the outside world.:)
"What a horrible candle snuffing word. Just."

Post Reply