Help with graphic problem, graphic card?

The interface, modeling, 3d editing tools, import/export, feature requests, etc

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
Kwantum
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 7:22 pm

Help with graphic problem, graphic card?

Post by Kwantum » Wed Aug 28, 2013 7:26 pm

I apologize if this is in the wrong place.

I literally just installed Blender to give it a try and whenever I try to move an object I get this black line across my screen that disappears when I stop moving it... any ideas?

My graphic card is one of those dual switchable ones.

Thank you in advance!

stiv
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 7:58 am
Location: 45N 86W

Post by stiv » Wed Aug 28, 2013 7:32 pm

Sounds like an OpenGL problem.
Things to try:

* Play with the Window Draw Method setting under File->User Preferences ->System

* Update your video driver from the card manufacturer's website

* turn off compositing window manager's like Aero or compiz

Kwantum
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 7:22 pm

Post by Kwantum » Wed Aug 28, 2013 8:07 pm

When I try to go to File->User Preferences ->System Blender crashes and says it stopped working.

I have these graphic cards:

* AMD Radeon HD 7600G (integrated)

* AMD Radeon HD 8550M 1gb

When I disable the 8550M the problem gets fixed, but when I enable it back on, everything goes poopy face :(

What can I do? I wanna be able to work with the "better" graphic card, not the integrated.

Thank you in advance.

stiv
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 7:58 am
Location: 45N 86W

Post by stiv » Thu Aug 29, 2013 1:34 am

When I try to go to File->User Preferences ->System Blender crashes
A definite sign for graphics problems!

It is important to remember that the graphics subsystem is composed of a video card/chipset + the video driver.

Often updating the driver from the card manufacturer's site (not your operating system's) will fix the problem.


The other way to get to User Preferences is via the dropdown menu in the lower left corner of the 3D View (tool tip says Current Editor type for this area) Use that to change to the User Preferences screen.

Kwantum
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 7:22 pm

Post by Kwantum » Fri Sep 13, 2013 3:38 pm

Thank you for the reply, I fixed the problem regarding the black lines on my screen whenever I would move an object, etc (changed to full mode in window draw mode in the system settings), however, do you guys know why in the same system settings windows there's no option for my GPU under render? only CPU available and <none> on the menu above.

Can anyone help me with this? (not sure if I should start a new thread)

Thank you in advance you guys!

Post Reply