[Feature long time ago removed] Please bring it again

The interface, modeling, 3d editing tools, import/export, feature requests, etc

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
Caronte
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:53 am
Location: Valencia-Spain-Europe

[Feature long time ago removed] Please bring it again

Post by Caronte »

When we do a render with BORDER active, the last image buffer is deleted and only the selected region is displayed.

With the old way, you could render a full frame, and later you could render with border but the full image (the new border and the last rendered surounding) is displayed.

Imagine rendering an animation where only a portion of your image is animated... With the old metod, your render time may be very very short in comparation to render every pixel of every frame, like the actual metod.

God!! I can´t explain it better with my robotic english :P
Caronte.
"Some Day, All Will Be Digital"
http://www.nicodigital.com

LetterRip
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 7:03 am

Post by LetterRip »

While I could see the use of that - why not save the first rended, then composite the rest?

LetterRip

Caronte
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:53 am
Location: Valencia-Spain-Europe

Post by Caronte »

LetterRip wrote:While I could see the use of that - why not save the first rended, then composite the rest?

LetterRip
See by your self:

COMPOSITE:
1.-Render the first image
2.-Save it
3.-Select border
4.-Go to sequence editor
5.-Add a scene strip
6.-Add the background image strip
7.-Scale it to the size of the scene
8.-Add a mix strip to compose.
9.-Go to F10 press [do sequence]
10.-Render anim

OLD WAY (internal composite):
1.-Render the first image
2.-Select border
3.-Render anim

In one word: Facility
Caronte.
"Some Day, All Will Be Digital"
http://www.nicodigital.com

joeri
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 6:41 pm
Contact:

Post by joeri »

I used to render parts with different settings and compare them onscreen without first saving and compositing.
Render the scene, select a border on an difficult area, set some different light and only rerender the area, then compare to the rest of the screen.
Pitty it is gone.
Also if blender would rerender the border by itself after a slider change it would be pretty close to maya's ipr.

Caronte
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:53 am
Location: Valencia-Spain-Europe

Post by Caronte »

joeri wrote:Also if blender would rerender the border by itself after a slider change it would be pretty close to maya's ipr.
Yes! I would be nice, and I go further:
Imagine if we could keyframe the position and size of the border area :shock: we could have a terrific render speed for animations. :twisted:

May be someone could explain it to the orange proyect coders ;)
Caronte.
"Some Day, All Will Be Digital"
http://www.nicodigital.com

Post Reply