Dual core rendering????

Blender's renderer and external renderer export

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

bjarnskov
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 6:14 pm
Location: Denmark

Dual core rendering????

Postby bjarnskov » Mon Sep 25, 2006 4:45 pm

Does blender support dual core rendering? Like 3ds Max?

I know there is somekind of build that should support conroe's, but is it just optimized, or real dual core rendering?

89ers
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2004 12:42 am
Location: Annecy, French Alps
Contact:

Re: Dual core rendering????

Postby 89ers » Mon Sep 25, 2006 5:14 pm

bjarnskov wrote:Does blender support dual core rendering? Like 3ds Max?

I know there is somekind of build that should support conroe's, but is it just optimized, or real dual core rendering?


I don't really know what you think when you are talking about "dual core rendering", but the renderer of Blender is multithreaded, which means that you can use the power of your dual-core machine to render...

In fact, i have a Core Duo MacBookPro, and it renders when i'm typing this post at full throttle (100% on each core...)

Hope it helps ! :)


Regards,
Laurent aka Tartiflette :)

Caronte
Posts: 521
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:53 am
Location: Valencia-Spain-Europe

Re: Dual core rendering????

Postby Caronte » Mon Sep 25, 2006 5:56 pm

bjarnskov wrote:Does blender support dual core rendering? Like 3ds Max?

I know there is somekind of build that should support conroe's, but is it just optimized, or real dual core rendering?


Push the THREADS button on F10 window.
Caronte.
"Some Day, All Will Be Digital"
http://www.nicodigital.com

bjarnskov
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 6:14 pm
Location: Denmark

Ok

Postby bjarnskov » Tue Sep 26, 2006 9:32 pm

Thanks, both of you, it was just what i needed to hear.

89'ers: When i say dual core rendering i mean rendering with boths cores, some programs only allow one

Caronte: What an awesomely cool function, blender just got soooo much cooler (Actually, for me, it gets cooler every day, as i learn new functions). Are there anything else "hidden rendering secrets" you can tell me about :wink:

Caronte
Posts: 521
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:53 am
Location: Valencia-Spain-Europe

Re: Ok

Postby Caronte » Tue Sep 26, 2006 11:20 pm

bjarnskov wrote:Are there anything else "hidden rendering secrets" you can tell me about :wink:


Sure, but is more funny to discover it yourself ;)
Caronte.

"Some Day, All Will Be Digital"

http://www.nicodigital.com

tsodzil
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 5:17 am

Postby tsodzil » Fri Oct 27, 2006 10:24 pm

I have a render problem with threads:
If I use the UI and push the render-button -- after pushing Threads of course -- I have a render time of 1'30".
I upgraded my blender-usersettings via CTRL-U to keep the Thread setting on.

However, if I render via the CLI (blender -b scene.blend -s 1 .....) I have rendertimes about 2'40", which looks to me as the Thread-stuff is not enables by the CLI.

Any ideas?

Caronte
Posts: 521
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:53 am
Location: Valencia-Spain-Europe

Postby Caronte » Sun Oct 29, 2006 2:02 am

tsodzil wrote:I have a render problem with threads:
If I use the UI and push the render-button -- after pushing Threads of course -- I have a render time of 1'30".
I upgraded my blender-usersettings via CTRL-U to keep the Thread setting on.

However, if I render via the CLI (blender -b scene.blend -s 1 .....) I have rendertimes about 2'40", which looks to me as the Thread-stuff is not enables by the CLI.

Any ideas?


The thread is not set by usersettings, but on the .blend
Caronte.

"Some Day, All Will Be Digital"

http://www.nicodigital.com

tsodzil
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 5:17 am

Postby tsodzil » Sun Oct 29, 2006 7:08 am

The thread is not set by usersettings, but on the .blend


ah, now I understand, thanks a lot :)

lareon
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 11:01 am

Postby lareon » Thu Dec 21, 2006 11:06 am

I have an Intel iMac (original generation), and whenever I render with Threads enabled, it's faster, but I also get artifacts which are not present without Threads enabled. Is this a known bug or something that's just my machine?

--Scott

LetterRip
Posts: 1462
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 7:03 am

Postby LetterRip » Thu Dec 21, 2006 1:35 pm

hmm not a known bug that i know of - please post the blender and image to the tracker... also try with current cvs...

LetterRip

LazyCoder
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 10:11 pm

Postby LazyCoder » Fri Feb 02, 2007 2:07 am

Has anybody tried rendering with a quad core? I was thinking of getting one.

RoyBatty
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 4:43 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Postby RoyBatty » Sat Feb 10, 2007 5:04 pm

Hi,
I have Pentium 4 Northwood @ 3722 MHz with Hyperthreading enabled and when Threads button is enabled the rendering is slower, is this normal? Does it work on dual-core CPUs only?

Threads enabled
Append frame 20 Time: 01:09.22
Append frame 21 Time: 01:08.88
Append frame 22 Time: 01:08.40
Append frame 23 Time: 01:07.68
Append frame 24 Time: 01:07.11
Append frame 25 Time: 01:06.28

Threads disabled
Append frame 20 Time: 00:57.51
Append frame 21 Time: 00:56.56
Append frame 22 Time: 00:56.40
Append frame 23 Time: 00:56.01
Append frame 24 Time: 00:55.19
Append frame 25 Time: 00:54.93

I didn't find anyting about this in the Blender wiki...

sarah
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 11:29 pm

Postby sarah » Sat Feb 10, 2007 11:59 pm

LazyCoder wrote:Has anybody tried rendering with a quad core? I was thinking of getting one.


I have a Mac Pro (quad core Xeon) at work and blender runs very nicely on it. The internal renderer (2.42) seems to only offer one thread or two. Yafray will use four threads, and it's very nice. Even rendering on two cores, though, it's nice to still be able to continue to work normally on the two remaining cores; the machine stays completely responsive at 200% cpu!

My Mac Pro has 4gig of ram... which turns out to be not as much as it used to be! When running Linux and Windows in Parallels VMs, plus blender, plus a couple web browsers, the machine starts to swap. Usually I try to only run Linux in Parallels and I manage to get by somehow...

Now I'm dreaming of an eight-core Mac for home! Hopefully by then the internal renderer will use all eight cores.

stiv
Posts: 3646
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 7:58 am
Location: 45N 86W

Postby stiv » Sun Feb 11, 2007 12:47 am

Next release has a cute little Threads button in the Render Output panel that goes up to 8. You can see it in the release candidates.

sarah
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 11:29 pm

Postby sarah » Sun Feb 11, 2007 5:16 am

stiv wrote:Next release has a cute little Threads button in the Render Output panel that goes up to 8. You can see it in the release candidates.


1. Yay!

2. I *have* looked at the RC, but only briefly. Missed that bit, obviously.

3. Why doesn't it go to 11? :-)

4. No, seriously, why is 8 threads the limit? What if I'm running on some enormous piece of hardware that can support 2048 threads or something?


Return to “Rendering”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest